South Sudan Microfinance

Technical Experts


ACDI/VOCA's success is largely due to the talent, experience, and commitment of its professional staff.


The list below is illustrative and only showcases current in-house experts. When appropriate we also draw from a database of over 81,000 consultants and volunteers.


Sort list by the following areas of expertise:
Agribusiness Experts
Community Development Experts
Enterprise Development Experts
Financial Services Experts
Food Security Experts
Gender and Development Experts
Health and Nutrition Experts
Monitoring and Evaluation Experts
Natural Resource Management Experts
Value Chain Approach Experts


  • Alex Pavlovic

    Technical Director

  • Alex Rotich

    Regional Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist, Africa

  • Ali A. El-Saied, Ph.d.

    Senior Business Intelligence Advisor, Agribusiness

  • Amanda Hilligas

    Managing Director, Agribusiness

  • Amelia Moro

    Program Director, USAID-funded Paraguay Cooperative Development Program II

  • Angelina Tracy

    Director, Agribusiness & Farmer-to-Farmer Programs

  • Barry T. Elkin

    Technical Director, Food Security

  • Bonface Kaberia

    Deputy Chief of Party, Kenya

  • Bronwyn Irwin

    Senior Technical Director, Market Systems Development

  • Carl P. Birkelo, Ph.D.

    Deputy Chief of Party/Animal Industry Specialist, Ethiopia

  • Charlotte Block

    Technical Director, Nutrition

  • Cristóbal Aguilar

    Country Representative, Bolivia

  • Dale Key

    Specialist, Management Information System

  • David Miller

    Agriculture and Adaptation Specialist, Community Development

  • Donard Nyirenda

    Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist, Africa

  • Douglas Anderson

    Regional Representative & Chief of Party, Egypt

  • Douglas Leavens

    Technical Managing Director, Financial Services

  • Elizabeth Adams

    Director, Agribusiness

  • Elizabeth Arlotti-Parish

    Social and Behavior Change Advisor

  • Geoffrey Chalmers

    Managing Director, Enterprise Development

  • Gevorg Adamyan

    Executive Vice President, Project Management and New Business Development

  • Hayden Aaronson

    Technical Director, Enterprise Development

  • Hugh Brown

    Chief of Party, Community Action Program III in Iraq

  • Irene Karimi

    Chief of Party, East Africa

  • Jimena Niño Caceres

    Chief of Party, USAID Specialty Coffee Program in Colombia

  • Kara Lang

    Technical Director, Disaster Risk Reduction and Response

  • Karyll Aitcheson

    Chief of Party, Jamaica

  • Kassu Kebede Anawet

    Program Manager, Ethiopian Coffee Development Program

  • Ken Smith

    Chief of Party, Russia

  • Kwesi Korboe

    Chief of Party, ASI

  • Ladd

    Senior Technical Director, Nutrition

  • Laura Dillon-Binkley

    Director, Community Development

  • Laveto Akoi-Forkpa

    Director, Liberia

  • Lee Rosner

    Chief of Party, Tanzania

  • Lindsey Jones

    Director, Gender Mainstreaming and Women’s Empowerment

  • Lucy Njuguna

    Program Director, Kenya

  • Luis Alberto Cuéllar

    Regional Technical Advisor, Latin America

  • Lydia Mbevi Nderitu

    Regional Gender and Youth Advisor

  • Maria Bina Palmisano

    Senior Director, Monitoring and Evaluation

  • Martin E. Mason

    Value Chain Specialist, Tanzania Staples Value Chain (NAFAKA)

  • Maura C. Brazill

    Managing Director, Community Development

  • Mazen Fawzy

    Managing Director, Resilience and Stabilization

  • Michelle Stern

    Technical Director, Technical Learning and Standards

  • Nadia Namken

    Senior Technical Director, Financial Services

  • Nael Jean-Baptiste

    Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

  • Naya Kenman

    Senior Technical Director, Enterprise Development

  • Nirinjaka Ramasinjatovo

    Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist, West Africa

  • Olaf Kula

    Program Manager, West Africa Regional Office

  • Paul Guenette

    Executive Vice President, Communications and Outreach

  • Penelope B. Hucker

    Director, Project Management

  • Richard Hurelbrink

    Technical Advisor, Agribusiness

  • Robert Fries

    Executive Vice President, Technical Learning and Application

  • Robert Rosengren

    Technical Managing Director, Food Security

  • Robin Wheeler

    Chief of Party, Ethiopia

  • Ruth Campbell

    Senior Vice President, Technical Learning and Application

  • Scott Reid

    Senior Vice President, New Business Development, and Support for Food Security Activities Indefinite Quantity Contract Manager

  • Sergio Rivas

    Chief of Party, Afro-Colombian and Indigenous Program

  • Shipra Deo

    Gender and Livelihoods Specialist, India

  • Sileshi Bogale

    Program Manager, Cooperative Development Program

  • Stephen Collins

    Chief of Party, Kenya Maize Development Project

  • Steve Beard

    Chief of Party, Timor-Leste

  • Thelonious Trimmell

    Technical Director, Agribusiness

  • Thomas Carr

    Technical Director, Agribusiness

  • Treena Bishop

    Deputy Chief of Party, Bangladesh

  • T.J. Ryan

    Managing Director of Specialty Crops, Agribusiness

  • Vanessa Adams

    Chief of Party, Ethiopia

  • Victoria Norelid

    Monitoring and Evaluation Manager, Afro-Colombian and Indigenous Program

  • William Sparks

    Vice President, Technical Learning and Standards

Terms & Conditions   Privacy Policy   © 2014 ACDI/VOCA All Rights Reserved.

rss facebook twitter youtube e-newsletter
guidestar.org interaction.org foodandagpolicy.org sidw.org ocdc.coop vegaalliance.org globalfoodsecurity.info